The Oscars Nominations for 2014 have finally been confirmed, with Gravity  and American Hustle each receiving 10 nominations.

Steve McQueen’s 12 Years A Slave is behind both of the films with nine nominations, including Best Director and Best Picture.

Meryl Streep also received her 18th Oscar nomination for August: Osage County; if Streep wins, she’ll tie the record for most Best Actress Oscars with Katherine Hepburn: The record is four.

The full details of the nominations are below.

Best Director

David O. Russell, American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
Alexander Payne,  Nebraska
Steve McQueen, 12 Years A Slave
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Picture

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Nebraska
Philomena
12 Years A Slave
The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Actor

Christian Bale, American Hustle
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf Of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years A Slave
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Actress

Amy Adams, American Hustle
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave
Jonah Hill, The Wolf Of Wall Street
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years A Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska

Best Animated Feature

The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
Frozen
The Wind Rises

Best Documentary Feature

The Act Of Killing
Cutie And The Boxer
Dirty Wars
The Square
20 Feet From Stardom

Best Foreign Language Feature

The Broken Circle Breakdown
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Missing Picture
Omar

Best Original Song

“Alone Yet Not Alone,” Alone Yet Not Alone
“Happy,” Despicable Me 2
“Let It Go,” Frozen
“The Moon Song,” Her
“Ordinary Love,” Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom

Best Original Screenplay

Eric Singer and David O. Russell, American Hustle
Woody Allen, Blue Jasmine
Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack, Dallas Buyers Club
Spike Jonze, Her
Bob Nelson, Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay

Richard Linklater, Julie Delpyand& Ethan Hawke, Before Midnight
Billy Ray, Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, Philomena
John Ridley, 12 Years A Slave
Terence Winter, The Wolf Of Wall Street

Best Cinematography

The Grandmaster
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Prisoners

Best Costume Design

Michael Wilkinson, American Hustle

William Chang Suk Ping, The Grandmaster
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby

Michael O’Connor, The Invisible Woman
Patricia Norris, 12 Years A Slave

Best Documentary Short Subject

CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear, Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Best Film Editing

American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

12 Years A Slave, Joe Walker

Best Make-Up & Hair Styling

Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score

John Williams, The Book Thief

Steven Price, Gravity

William Butler and Owen Pallett, Her

Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
Thomas Newman, Saving Mr. Banks

Best Production Design

American Hustle, Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
Gravity, 
Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn
Her
, K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena
12 Years A Slave
, Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker

Best Animated Short Film

Feral, Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
Possessions, Shuhei Morita
Room On The Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Live Action Short Film

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me), Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
Helium, Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Sound Editing

All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney
Gravity Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug, Brent Burge
Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

The 86th Academy Awards will take place March 2, 2014.

0 comments